Open Site Navigation

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you subscribe to The Melanated Mammary Atlas® 

Your privacy is important to us. It is our policy to respect your privacy and comply with all applicable laws and regulations regarding any personal information we may collect from you and/or about you, via our app, The Melanated Mammary Atlas® (the “App”), and its associated services.

In the event our app contains links to third-party sites and services, please be aware that those sites and services have their own privacy policies. After following a link to any third-party content, you should read their posted privacy policy information about how they collect and use personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of your activities after you leave our app.

Definitions

Automatically Collected Information: any information automatically sent by your device in the course of accessing our app and its associated services.

Cookies: small pieces of data or data files that are placed on your device or computer or stored on your device by an app, typically containing a unique identifier that allows the app servers to recognize your device when you use the app and, information about your account, session and/or device; additional data that serves the purpose of the cookie, and any self-maintenance information about the cookie itself.

Personal Information: any information about you which can be used to identify you. This includes information about you as a person (such as name, address, and date of birth), your devices, payment details, and even information about how you use an app or online service.

Sensitive Information: a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection. Examples of sensitive information include information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, sexual practices or sex life, criminal records, health information, or biometric information.

User-generated Content: materials (text, image and/or video content) voluntarily supplied to us by our users for the purpose of publication on our platform, website or re-publishing on our social media channels. All user-generated content is associated with the account or email address used to submit the materials.

Voluntarily Provided Information: any information you knowingly and actively provide us when using our app and its associated services.

Information We Collect

Information we collect falls into one of two categories: Voluntarily Provided Information and Automatically Collected Information, both of which are defined in the section of the Privacy Policy entitled, Definitions.

When you visit the App, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including time zone, some of the cookies that are installed on your device and information about how you interact with the App.

We will ask for Personal Information from you when you do any of the following on the App or website:

  • Register for an account

  • Use a mobile device or web browser to access our content

  • Contact us via email, social media, or on any similar technologies

  • When you mention us on social media

 

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose any information we collect, for the following purposes, and Personal Information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

  • to provide you with our app and platform's core features and services

  • to enable you to customize or personalize your experience of our website

  • to enable you to access and use our app, associated platforms, and associated social media channels

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes

  • to attribute any content (e.g. posts and comments) you submit that we publish on our website

  • for security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our sites and apps are safe, secure, and used in line with our terms of use

 

We may also ask for Personal Information if you submit content to us. The Personal Information we collect during the course of your interaction with the App or website may include one or more of the following:

  • First, middle, last names

  • Email address

  • Country of residence

  • Phone/mobile number

 

We will ask for a limited amount of Sensitive Information when you register for an account through the App, which includes your medical license number. We will not collect Sensitive Information about you without first obtaining your consent, and we will only use or disclose your Sensitive Information as permitted, required, or authorized by law.

 

We may combine Voluntarily Provided and Automatically Collected Personal Information and Sensitive Information with general information or research data we receive from other trusted sources. For example, if you give us consent to access your social media profiles, we may combine information sourced from those profiles with information received from you directly to provide you with an enhanced experience of the App and our services.

 

Please be aware that any User-generated Content you submit for the purpose of publication will be public after posting (and subsequent review or vetting process). Once published, it may be accessible to third parties not covered under this privacy policy.

 

We only collect and use your Personal Information when we have a legitimate reason for doing so. In which instance, we only collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.

 

We do not sell or provide your Personal or Sensitive Information to any third parties that are unaffiliated with the App or our website.

 

When we collect and process Personal Information, and while we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

Although we will do our best to protect the Personal Information you provide to us, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and no one can guarantee absolute data security.

 

You are responsible for selecting any password and its overall security strength, ensuring the security of your own information within the bounds of our services. For example, ensuring any passwords associated with accessing your personal information and accounts are secure and confidential.

 

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep your Personal Information only for as long as we need to. This time-period may depend on what we are using your information for, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, if you have provided us with Personal Information as part of creating an account with us, we may retain this information for the duration your account exists on our system. If your Personal Information is no longer required for this purpose, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you.

 

However, if necessary, we may retain your Personal Information for our compliance with a legal, accounting, or reporting obligation or for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific, or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

 

Children’s Privacy

We do not aim any of our products or services directly at children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information about children under 13.

International Transfers of Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect is stored and/or processed in United States of America, or where we or our partners, affiliates, and third-party providers maintain facilities.

The countries to which we store, process, or transfer your Personal Information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. If we transfer your Personal Information to third parties in other countries: (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and (ii) we will protect the transferred Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Your choice: By providing Personal Information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide Personal Information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of our app or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive Personal Information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing Personal Information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the Personal Information to us.

Marketing permission: If you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the Personal Information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us using the details provided in this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

Non-discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights over your Personal Information. Unless your Personal Information is required to provide you with a particular service or offer (for example serving particular content to your device), we will not deny you goods or services and/or charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, or provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.

Notification of data breaches: We will comply with laws applicable to us in respect of any data breach.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority in relation to your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details provided in this Privacy Policy or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Use of Cookies

Our Privacy Policy covers the use of Cookies between your device and our servers. We use Cookies to give your device access to core features of our app, to track app usage and performance on your device, to tailor your experience of our app based on your preferences, and to serve advertising to your device. Any communication of Cookie data between your device and our servers occurs within a secure environment.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

Business Transfers

If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include data, including your Personal Information, among the assets transferred to any parties who acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may, to the extent permitted by applicable law, continue to use your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy, which they will be required to assume as it is the basis for any ownership or use rights we have over such information.

Limits of Our Policy

The App may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Changes to This Policy

At our discretion, we may change our Privacy Policy to reflect updates to our business processes, current acceptable practices, or legislative or regulatory changes. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes here and on our website.

If the changes are significant, or if required by applicable law, we will contact you (based on your selected preferences for communications from us) and all our registered users with the new details and links to the updated or changed policy.

If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt in to or opt out of, as applicable, any new uses of your Personal Information.

Additional Disclosures for Australian Privacy Act Compliance (AU)

International Transfers of Personal Information

Where the disclosure of your Personal Information is solely subject to Australian privacy laws, you acknowledge that some third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. You acknowledge that if any such third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

Additional Disclosures for General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance (EU)

Data Controller / Data Processor

The GDPR distinguishes between organizations that process personal information for their own purposes (known as “data controllers”) and organizations that process personal information on behalf of other organizations (known as “data processors”). The makers of the App, located at the address provided in our Contact Us section, are a Data Controller with respect to the Personal Information you provide to us.

Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Information

We will only collect and use your Personal Information when we have a legal right to do so. In which case, we will collect and use your Personal Information lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner. If we seek your consent to process your Personal Information, and you are under 16 years of age, we will seek your parent or legal guardian’s consent to process your Personal Information for that specific purpose.

Our lawful bases depend on the services you use and how you use them. This means we only collect and use your information on the following grounds:

Consent From You

Where you give us consent to collect and use your Personal Information for a specific purpose. You may withdraw your consent at any time using the facilities we provide; however this will not affect any use of your information that has already taken place. When you contact us, you may consent to your name and email address being used so we can respond to your inquiry. While you may request that we delete your contact details at any time, we cannot recall any email we have already sent. If you have any further enquiries about how to withdraw your consent, please feel free to enquire using the details provided in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

Performance of a Contract or Transaction

Where you have entered into a contract or transaction with us, or in order to take preparatory steps prior to our entering into a contract or transaction with you. For example, we need technical information about your device in order to provide the essential features of the App.

Our Legitimate Interests

Where we assess it is necessary for our legitimate interests, such as for us to provide, operate, improve and communicate our services. For example, we collect technical information about your device in order to improve and personalize your experience of our app. We consider our legitimate interests to include research and development, understanding our audience, marketing and promoting our services, measures taken to operate our services efficiently, marketing analysis, and measures taken to protect our legal rights and interests.

Compliance with Law

In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your Personal Information. Such cases may include (but are not limited to) court orders, criminal investigations, government requests, and regulatory obligations. If you have any further enquiries about how we retain Personal Information in order to comply with the law, please feel free to enquire using the details provided in the Contact Us section of this privacy policy.

International Transfers Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We will ensure that any transfer of Personal Information from countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, for example by using standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission, or the use of binding corporate rules or other legally accepted means.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Restrict: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Information if (i) you are concerned about the accuracy of your Personal Information; (ii) you believe your Personal Information has been unlawfully processed; (iii) you need us to maintain the Personal Information solely for the purpose of a legal claim; or (iv) we are in the process of considering your objection in relation to processing on the basis of legitimate interests.

Objecting to processing: You have the right to object to processing of your Personal Information that is based on our legitimate interests or public interest. If this is done, we must provide compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights, and freedoms, in order to proceed with the processing of your Personal Information.

Data portability: You may have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. Where possible, we will provide this information in CSV format or other easily readable machine format. You may also have the right to request that we transfer this personal information to a third party.

Deletion: You may have a right to request that we delete the Personal Information we hold about you at any time, and we will take reasonable steps to delete your Personal Information from our current records. If you ask us to delete your Personal Information, we will let you know how the deletion affects your use of our app, website or products and services. There may be exceptions to this right for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. If you terminate or delete your account, we will delete your Personal Information within 2 days of the deletion of your account. Please be aware that search engines and similar third parties may still retain copies of your Personal Information that has been made public at least once, like certain profile information and public comments, even after you have deleted the information from our services or deactivated your account.

Additional Disclosures for California Compliance (US)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you live in California and your business relationship with us is mainly for personal, family, or household purposes, you may ask us about the information we release to other organizations for their marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please contact us using the details provided in this Privacy Policy with “Request for California privacy information” in the subject line. You may make this type of request once every calendar year. We will email you a list of categories of personal information we revealed to other organizations for their marketing purposes in the last calendar year, along with their names and addresses. Not all Personal Information shared in this way is covered by Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code.

Do Not Track

Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

We adhere to the standards outlined in this Privacy Policy, ensuring we collect and process Personal Information lawfully, fairly, transparently, and with legitimate, legal reasons for doing so.

Cookies and Pixels

At all times, you may decline Cookies from our site if your browser permits. Most browsers allow you to activate settings on your browser to refuse the setting of all or some Cookies. Accordingly, your ability to limit Cookies is based only on your browser’s capabilities. Please refer to the Cookies section of this Privacy Policy or our Cookies Policy for more information.

CCPA-permitted financial incentives

In accordance with your right to non-discrimination, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels for the goods or services we provide.

Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to the value of your personal information, and we will provide written terms that describe clearly the nature of such an offer. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

California Notice of Collection

For more information on information we collect, including the sources we receive information from, review the “Information We Collect” section. We collect and use these categories of Personal Information for the business purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including to provide and manage our Service.

Right to Know and Delete

If you are a California resident, you have rights to delete your Personal Information we collected and know certain information about our data practices in the preceding 12 months. In particular, you have the right to request the following from us:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;

  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

  • The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;

  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;

  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and

  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy.

Shine the Light

If you are a California resident, in addition to the rights discussed above, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain Personal Information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” with third parties and affiliates for their own direct marketing purposes.

To receive this information, send us a request using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code.

Contact Us

For any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, you may contact us using the following details:

The Melanated Mammary Atlas™ Support Team at support@mmatlas.com

You may also view our legal policies here.

 

Last updated: 4 June 2021

Cookies Policy

This policy is effective as of 6 May 2021.

Cookies are small pieces of data or data files that are placed on your device or computer or stored on your device by an app, typically containing a unique identifier that allows the app servers to recognize your device when you use the app and, information about your account, session and/or device; additional data that serves the purpose of the cookie, and any self-maintenance information about the cookie itself.

We use Cookies, pixels and other technologies to recognize your browser or device, learn more about your interests and provide you with essential features and services, and for the following additional purposes:

  • Recognizing you when you sign-in to use our services.

  • Keeping track of your specified preferences.

  • Preventing fraudulent activity.

  • Improving security.

  • Delivering content relevant to your needs.

  • Reporting.

 

We use the following three (3) types of Cookies:

Essential Cookies: cookies that are essential to provide you the services you have requested. This includes the Cookies required for you to stay logged into our system.

 

Performance Cookies: cookies that measure your activity with our system

 

Functional Cookies:  cookies that are used to recognize you and remember your preferences or settings when you return to our system, so that we can provide you with a more personalized experience.

 

If you would like to disable Cookies on your device, please follow the steps listed below:

 

IOS Devices:

  1. Open the Settings app on your iPhone.

  2. Scroll down and tap the Safari option.

  3. You'll see an option that says Block All Cookies.

  4. Turn this option on to disable all cookies in Safari.

  5. Turn the toggle off if you want to enable cookies in Safari on your iPhone.

 

Android Devices:

  1. From a Home screen, navigate: Apps icon > (Google) > Chrome . ...

  2. Tap the Menu icon. ...

  3. Tap Settings.

  4. Tap Site settings.

  5. Tap Cookies.

  6. Tap the Cookies switch to turn on or off .

  7. Tap Block third-party cookies to enable or disable.

 

For any questions or concerns regarding this Cookies Policy, you may contact us using the following details:

The Melanated Mammary Atlas® Support Team at support@mmatlas.com

 

You may also view our legal policies here.

Last updated: 4 June 2021

Privacy Policy